PRIVACY POLICY

About this Policy
At Novlan Group, we take our privacy obligations and the protection of your personal information seriously. This policy is designed to describe the personal information we collect, how we protect it, what we do with it, and your privacy rights.

 

Novlan Group's Privacy Obligations
We are subject to the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles) and other laws which protect your privacy. In some cases, exemptions under these laws may apply, in which case we may rely on those exemptions despite this policy. For example, the Privacy Act includes an exemption for the handling of employee records in some circumstances.

Collection
We collect personal information about our customers, staff members, job applicants and other individuals. For example, we may collect personal information about you when you contact us or join our mailing list.

The types of personal information we collect includes current and historical personal information including information about your name, contact details, identification, organisation, employment, positions held, forms submitted, payment details, interests, preferences, opinions and enquiry/complaint details. We also collect personal information about individuals’ transactions and dealings with us, including any contact by telephone, email or online. For job applicants, we may also collect information about qualifications, skills, experience, character and screening checks (including health, reference, background, directorship, financial probity, identity, eligibility to work, vocational suitability and criminal record checks). For staff, we may also collect information about training, terms and conditions, staff benefits, emergency contact details, performance, conduct, use of our IT and communications resources, payroll matters, union or professional/trade association membership, recreation, drug/alcohol tests, leave and tax/financial affairs.

We collect personal information directly from you as well as from third parties including public sources, our related companies, your organisation, your representatives, information service providers, social media and the parties with whom we exchange information as described here.

Where you provide us with personal information about someone else you must have their consent to provide their personal information to us based on this Privacy Policy.

Purpose
We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to operate our business. This includes managing our property portfolio, maintaining and updating our records, communicating and managing our relationships with stakeholders including our customers, staff and business contacts, representing investors, tenants, property agents and others, recruiting, training and managing staff, protecting our lawful interests and facilitating acquisitions and potential acquisitions of our business.

We may not be able to do these things without your personal information. For example, we may not be able to communicate with you or consider your application for employment.

Disclosure
We may exchange your personal information with our related bodies corporate, your and our representatives and with our service providers that assist us with archival, auditing, accounting, customer contact, legal, business consulting, banking, payment, debt collection, delivery, data processing, data analysis, document management, information broking, research, investigation, insurance, website, technology, payroll, superannuation, staff benefits, surveillance and training services.

For staff and job applicants, we may exchange your personal information with academic institutions, recruiters, screening check providers, health service providers, professional and trade associations, law enforcement agencies, referees and your current, previous and prospective employers.

Some of the third parties described above may be located in other countries. By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, you agree that in the case of a privacy breach by the offshore third party, we will not be accountable for the third party under the Privacy Act and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

Data Security
We implement a range of measures to protect the security of personal information, including – depending on the circumstances – passwords, locked filing cabinets and physical access restrictions. We hold personal information electronically and in hard copy form, both at our own premises and with the assistance of our service providers.

Novlan Group's Website
If you visit novlangroup.com.au to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as your server address, top-level domain (e.g. .com, .au, etc), date and time of your visit to the Websites, pages accessed, information downloaded, the previous site visited and browser type. This information is used for statistical, reporting and website administration and maintenance purposes.

Like many other websites, our Websites may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. A cookie is a piece of information that allows our system to identify and interact more effectively with your browser. The cookie helps us to maintain the continuity of your browsing session and remember your details and preferences when you return. You can configure your web browser software to reject cookies however some parts of our Websites may not have full functionality in that case.

Our Websites may use Google services such as Google Analytics from time to time. For more about how Google collects and processes data, please see Google’s privacy policy and its information at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Access and Correction
You can contact us if you wish to access or correct any personal information we may hold about you. We will respond within a reasonable time and may need to verify your identity.

Please provide as much detail as you can about the particular information you seek, in order to help us locate it. We will provide our reasons if we deny any request for access to or correction of personal information. Where we refuse to make a requested correction, you can ask us to make a note of your requested correction with the information.

Complaints
You can contact us if you wish to make a complaint about how we have handled your personal information. Please provide as many details as you can. We may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and deal with your complaint. We will keep records of your complaint and any resolution.

How to Contact Novlan Properties Pty Ltd
You can contact our Privacy Officer via one of the means below:
Telephone: +61 2 9137 8888
Post: Level 2, 3 George Street, North Strathfield NSW 2137

Last updated: 10 October 2020
Novlan Properties Pty Ltd ABN 37 637 330 191

About this Website
This Disclaimer applies to the website owned and operated by Yuhu Group (Australia) Pty Ltd under the domain name “yuhugroup.com.au” (the Website), and to the information, graphics, text, software, functionality and materials (Material) on the Website. This Disclaimer is not intended to form a contract between you and us.

 

The Website is operated in Australia and references to currency are in Australian dollars unless otherwise specified.

 

Nothing in this Disclaimer is intended to exclude, restrict or modify rights which you may have under any law (including the Australian Consumer Law) (Your Consumer Rights). Your Consumer Rights include the right for services to be fit for their specified purpose and to be provided with care and skill. You can find out more about Your Consumer Rights from consumer organisations and bodies such as the Australian Competition and Consumer Commission and State/Territory fair trading authorities.

Copyright and trademarks
Except where necessary for viewing the material on this Website or your browser, or as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth) or other applicable laws or this Disclaimer, no Material on this Website may be reproduced, adapted, uploaded to a third party, decompiled, reverse engineered, linked to, framed, performed in public, distributed or transmitted in any form by any process without the prior written consent of us or our licensor(s) (as appropriate).

Trademarks used on this Website are owned by us or third parties. You must not use trademarks on this Website without the trademark owner’s consent.

Material on the Website
Unless expressly stated otherwise, the Material does not:

· purport to provide you with personal financial or investment advice of any kind;
· take account of your particular financial position or requirements;
· constitute an offer or inducement to enter into a legally binding contract; or
· form part of the terms and conditions for our products and services.

 

We use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date Material on this Website. However, there may be errors in the Material, and we change Material (including this Disclaimer and any property details) from time to time without notice. Subject to Your Consumer Rights, we make no representation or warranty as to the accuracy of the Material, whether the information is up to date as at the date of your enquiry or its suitability for your particular purpose or any purpose.

 

All Material, data or software distributed by, downloaded or accessed from or through this Website is for general reference and interest only unless clearly indicated otherwise. Before taking or refraining from any action in reliance on the Material or this Website, you should make and rely on your own enquiries in relation to, and in the evaluation of, the Material including any information, predictions, opinions and statements contained in this Website. Before making any investment, you should evaluate all relevant material (including any product disclosure statement, if applicable) and consider obtaining independent financial and tax advice.

 

Any graphics, photos, or illustrations used in relation to products on the Website may not be fully representative of the products described and should be used as a guide only.

If you believe that information on this Website is inaccurate or inappropriate, please contact us.

Third-Party Links and Tools
The Website may contain links to third party websites. Our inclusion of these links is not intended to indicate that we sponsor or endorse the operators of or Material on linked websites.

Certain tools, devices, software programs or other features (Tools) available on or through the Website may be provided by third parties. These tools are provided or made available as a convenience to you. These Tools are not operated by us and we are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content, availability, accuracy, adequacy, timeliness, validity, copyright compliance, legality, decency, quality, completeness or any other aspect of these Tools.

Availability of the Website
The Website is subject to interruption, breakdown, viruses, delays, interception, interference and other errors involving communications networks, computer systems, servers, providers, computer equipment and software.

We reserve the right, without notice and in our sole and absolute discretion, to discontinue, suspend or terminate any service offered by or through this Website as well as this Website at any time.

In relation to any device which you use to access the Website, we recommend that you obtain and maintain up-to-date virus, security and intrusion prevention and scanning software which is specifically designed for all devices you use to access the Website.

User Conduct
We do not authorise you to (either yourself or through any third-party):
· use any robot, spider, screen scraper, data aggregation tool or other automatic device or process to process, monitor, copy or extract any Material on the Website without our prior written permission;
· use any device, software, process or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Website;
· take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on the infrastructure or bandwidth of the Website;
· reverse engineer, reverse assemble, decompile, or otherwise attempt to discover source code or other arithmetical formula or processes in respect of the software underlying the infrastructure and processes associated with the Website; or
· upload, email or transmit Material, or engage in conduct, which is illegal, harmful, threatening, abusive, offensive, deceptive, fraudulent or in breach of any person’s rights, including transmitting Material which contains viruses, worms, Trojan horses.

 

We may report potentially unlawful conduct to police and other relevant authorities.

 

We do not encourage you to send confidential information or protected Material to us through the Website. Any such Material will be treated as, non-confidential, non-proprietary and unprotected information unless we otherwise agree.

Limitation of Liability
To the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude completely all liability to any person for loss or damage of any kind (however caused, including by negligence) arising from or relating in any way to any Material on this website or the use of this Website. Where any law implies a warranty into this Disclaimer which may not lawfully be excluded, then to the maximum extent permitted by law, our liability for breach of the warranty will, at our option, be limited to the supply of the services again or the payment of the cost of having them supplied again.

How to Contact Novlan Properties Pty Ltd
You can contact our Disclaimer Officer via one of the means below:

 

Telephone: +61 2 9137 8888
Post: Level 2, 3 George Street, North Strathfield NSW 2137

Last updated: 10 October 2020
Novlan Properties Pty Ltd

ABN 37 637 330 191

DISCLAIMER